Maroochy River Veterans Open 2017

Results

As Ed Berry reports a field of 180 took part in the Maroochy River Halcyon Lakeside Carnival on October 5 and 6.

Representatives came from 34 Clubs from  as far away as Townsville and Toowoomba. Several  were returning following a successful visit for the State Championships in May.

The event was a success socially and financially with all players complimentary on the condition of the newish course despite the very dry weather.

Men’s A Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Lindsay Calvert (Maroochy River) 78

•Runner Up-Doug Conn (Maroochy River) 75 C/B

•Third-Barry Morris (Maroochy River) 75

Men’s B Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Cliff Black (Maroochy River) 75

•Runner Up-Alan Stephens (Maroochy River) 74 C/B

•Third-John Vale (Maryborough) 74

Men’s C Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Tom Kennedy (Toowoomba) 77

•Runner Up-Eric Frew (Maroochy River) 76

•Third-Rob Ruskin (Mt Coolum) 75

Ladies A Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-Josie Ryan (Headlands) 73 C/B

•Runner Up-Cheryl Powell (Maroochy River) 73

Ladies B Grade 36 Hole Winner

1st-June Hall (Maroochy River) 69 C/B

•Runner Up-Lois Stone (Maroochy River) 69

Men’s A Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Stephen Morritt (Clifton)

•Runner Up-Barry Morris (Maroochy River)

Men’s B Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Graham Caesar (Maroochy River)

•Runner Up-Alan Stephens (Maroochy River)

Men’s C Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

1st-Neil Robinson (Bribie)

•Runner Up-Tom Kennedy (Toowoomba)

Men’s A Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

•1st-Doug Conn (Maroochy River)

•Runner Up-Lindsay Calvert (Maroochy River)

Men’s B Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

•1st-Dave Carr

•Runner Up-Joe Coorey

Men’s C Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

•1st-Steve Roots

•Runner Up-Rob Ruskin

Ladies A Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

•1st-Cherly Powell (Maroochy River)

•Runner Up-Josie Ryan (Headlands)

Ladies B Grade 18 Hole Day 1 Winner

•1st-Lois Stone (Maroochy River)

•Runner Up-June Hall (Maroochy River)

Ladies A Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

•1st-Carol Mitchell

•Runner Up-Janice Olley

Ladies B Grade 18 Hole Day 2 Winner

•1st-Marg Yardley

•Runner Up-Nicolette Robinson

Men’s A Grade Approach Day 1

•6th- Bob Blair (Rockhampton)

•18th-Wayne Gordon (Ipswich)

Men’s B Grade Approach Day 1

•6th-Con Theodosis (Toowoomba City)

•16th-Wayne Roots (Caboolture)

Men’s C Grade Approach Day 1

•4th-Ron Finney (Maroochy River)

•15th-Lance Blinco (Toowoomba)

Men’s A Grade Approach Day 2

•6th-Alan Rowe (Nambour)

•18th-Dick Kamen (Caloundra)

Men’s B Grade Approach Day 2

•6th-T Kellerman (Caboolture)

•16th-Dave Carr (Maroochy River)/P Asimus

Men’s C Grade Approach Day 2

•4th-Max McDonald (Maroochy River)

•15th-Lance Blinco (Toowoomba City)

Ladies A Grade Approach Day 1

•8th-Pam fox (Hervey Bay)

•12th-J Hollis (Maroochy River)

Ladies B Grade Approach Day 1

•8th-Louise McDonald (Maroochy River)

•12th-June Hall (Maroochy River)

Ladies A Grade Approach Day 2

•8th-Josie Ryan (Headland)

•12th-Christine Andrews (Mt Coolum)

Ladies B Grade Approach Day 2

•8th-Lea Doyle

•12th-June Hall (Maroochy River)

 

Raffle Winners

 

!st Lois Stone Maroochy River Golf Club u$500 Gift Voucher Sean Seymore Pro Shop

u2nd Neil Marshall Keperra Golf Club  uTwin Waters Resort Voucher